• Programme

  •  
      Wednesday 10 October
    9.00 Introduction : Sebastian Schmidt           
    9.30 Jean Marie Tarascon           
    10.00 Livia Bove          
    10.30 COFFEE BREAK (Poster sessions)
    10.50 Focus session Scientific potential for combined or in-situ neutron spectroscopy INTERFACES MAGNETISM MATTERS
    (Quantum Magnetism)
    DIFFRACTION ON ENERGY MATERIALS NEUTRON SPIN-ECHO NEUTRON VIBRATIONAL SPECTROSCOPY
      Jörg Pieper Katherine Thompson (invited) Bernhard Keimer (keynote) Helmut Ehrenberg (keynote) Arantxa Arbe Anthony Horsewill 
      Kristine Niss Qi Zhong (invited) Andrew Boothroyd (invited) Pierre Bordet  Micaela Zamponi Jean Louis Bantignies 
      Stewart Parker Emanuel Schneck Henrik Rønnow (invited) Willam Brant  M. Kruteva Elonora Vottero
      Gavin Irvine Mark Rutland Béatrice Grenier Marine Reynaud Tomoko Akiyama Alejandro Fernandez-Martinez 
      Marina Appel Pengfei Liu Speaker 5 Maxim Avdeev  Ana Bras Mi Tian
    12.50 LUNCH BREAK (poster sessions)
    14.15 Ales Fiala          
    14.30 ILL talk          
    15.00 Emanuela Zaccarelli           
    15.30 Andrej Kovalevski          
    16.00 COFFEE BREAK (poster sessions)
    16.30 Focus session Laue Diffraction for Biology  INTERFACES MAGNETISM MATTERS
    (Frustrated Magnetism)
    DIFFRACTION ON ENERGY MATERIALS NEUTRON SPIN-ECHO NEUTRON VIBRATIONAL SPECTROSCOPY
      Peter Moody Anniina Salonen (invited) Tom Fennell (keynote) Christian Masquelier (keynote) Peter Schurtenberger Fernando Rey 
      Gerard Bricogne Jesus Perez-Gil (invited) Diana Quintero-Castro (invited) Claire Villevieille  Ralf Biehl Elena Groppo
      Zoe Fisher Simon Titmuss Joe Paddison (invited) Jean François Colin  J. Nayen Tetiana Lemishko
      John Helliwell Hanna Wacklin-Knecht  Sylvain Petit Sebastian Risse E. Kelly Alexander Hawkins
      Nicolas Coquelle Adrian Sanchez-Fernandez Natalija van Well Thomas Marchandier Wim Bouwman Stewart Parker
    18.30 APERITIF
    19.30 CONFERENCE DINNER
     
      Thursday 11 October
    9.00 ESS talk          
    9.30 Michael Preuss           
    10.00 Bella Lake          
    10.30 COFFEE BREAK (Poster sessions)
      Focus session Laue Diffraction for Materials INTERFACES MAGNETISM MATTERS
     (Multiferroics & Spin-orbit/Spin-lattice coupled phenomena)
    DIFFRACTION ON ENERGY MATERIALS NEUTRON SPIN-ECHO NEUTRON VIBRATIONAL SPECTROSCOPY
    10.50 Gary J. McIntyre Frédéric Restagno (invited) Jonathan White (keynote) Bill David (keynote) Wei Ren Chen Alexander Kolesnikov
      Bachir Ouladdiaf
    and Juan Rodriguez-Carvajal
    Reiner Dahint (invited) Marisa Medarde (invited) Ainara Aguadero  Thomas Sottmann Frederico Alabarse 
      Margarida Henriques Juan Fransisco Gonzalez Martinez Emilie Lefrançois (invited) Roberta Verrelli Michael Gradzielski Laurent Michot
      Laura Canadillas-Delgado Sebastian Köhler Henrik Jacobsen Jongmin Lee Ingo Hoffmann Pascale Launois
      Hugo Dufour Valeria Lauter Clemens Ritter Ivana Evans Thomas Hellweg Ravil Sadykov
    12.50 LUNCH BREAK (poster sessions)
    14.10 Maikel Rheinstadter           
    14.40 Discussion          
    15.10 Discussion          
    15.40 COFFEE BREAK (poster sessions)
    16.00 Focus session Spectroscopy in Biological Systems INTERFACES MAGNETISM MATTERS
     (Superconductivity & Low-dimensional magnetism)
    DIFFRACTION ON ENERGY MATERIALS NEUTRON SPIN-ECHO NEUTRON VIBRATIONAL SPECTROSCOPY
      Anna Linusson Peter Müller-Buschbaum (invited) Stephen Hayden (keynote) Mark Weller (keynote) Michihiro Nagao Anne Guilbert 
      Ruth Prassl Arwel Hughes (invited) Philippe Bourges (keynote) David Grant or Gavin Walker Olaf Holderer Adrien Perrichon 
      Jean Marie Perrier-Cornet Stephan Roth Ana Elena Tutueanu Holger Kohlmann  Thomas Keller Sanghami Mukhopadhyay
      Daniela Russo Boris Toperverg Martin Månsson Radovan Cerny  Antonio Faraone Stella d'Ambrumenil 
      Marco Grimaldo Finian Allen Anup Kumar Bera Ashley P. Black  Q. Berrot Tim Tejsner
    18.00 Poster sessions
    19.30 WINE AND CHEESE BUFFET
     
      Friday 12 October
    9.00 Focus session Spectroscopy in Biological Systems INTERFACES MAGNETISM MATTERS
    (Skyrmions & Exotic states)
    DIFFRACTION ON ENERGY MATERIALS NEUTRON SPIN-ECHO Focus session Imaging
      P. Oger Marie-Pierre Krafft (invited) Dmitry Inosov Françoise Damay (keynote ) Catherine Pappas Nikolaj Kardjilov
      B. Rossi Mario Campana (invited) Fabienne Duc Norbert Nemes  Olaf Soltwedel Stephen Hall
      F. Roosen-Runge Erik Bergendal Sándor Bordács Pierric Lemoine G. Georgii Triestino Minitti
      A. Freiberg Ben Thomas Elisabetta Nocerino Romain Viennois  H. Trepka Kuhn Luise Theil
      F. Juranyi Ernesto Scoppola Ola Kenji Forslund Malcolm Guthrie    Christian Totzke
    11.00 COFFEE BREAK (Poster sessions)
    11.20 Silvia Leoni          
    11.50 Markus Braden          
    12.20 Karin Edler          
    12.50 Closing remarks R. Mc Greevy          
    13.10 Closure          
  • Registration
    INSIGHT OUTSIDE
    39 chemin du vieux chêne
    38240 Meylan
    Tel: +33 825 595 525 (0,15€/min*)
    Fax: +33 4 38 38 18 19
    Information desk
    monday to friday from 2pm to 5pm
    (*) Prices starting from fixed line incumbent, a surcharge may be applied by operators, counting the second after the first 45 seconds.

    According to France's Personal Data Privacy Act in effect since June 2004, you may send a request in writing to INSIGHT OUTSIDE 39 chemin du vieux chêne, 38240 Meylan / France, or by email webmaster@insight-outside.fr to access your file in order to consult, modify and/or delete your personal information.

    © 2005 - 2018 Insight Outside